PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cuscuta australis R.Br.
Family Convolvulaceae
Common name: Australian Dodder

Cuscuta australis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Parasitic twiner; stems slender, pale yellow to brown.

Flowers 5-merous in compact clusters, up to 10 mm diam.; pedicels < 2.5 mm long.

Calyx c. 1.5 mm long. Corolla c. 2 mm long; lobes rounded-triangular, obtuse, shorter than or equal to the corolla tube. Scales subtending stamens oblong, somewhat bifid, shorter than the corolla tube with few fimbriae.

Capsule not circumsciss.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Parasitic on native and naturalized forbs, especially
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET