PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cuscuta campestris Yunck.
Family Convolvulaceae
Common name: Golden Dodder

Cuscuta campestris Yunck. APNI*

Description: Parasitic twiner; stems slender, yellowish.

Flowers 5- or rarely 4-merous, in relatively compact clusters to 15 mm diam.; pedicels < 2.5 mm long.

Calyx 1.5–1.8 mm long. Corolla 2–3 mm long; lobes triangular, ± acute with inflexed tips, equal to or longer than the tube. Scales subtending stamens oblong, exceeding the corolla tube, abundantly fimbriate, fimbriae to 0.5 mm long.

Capsule not circumsciss.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Parasitic on cultivated plants, particularly species of AsterACEAE, also on Lucerne and on naturalized forbs, widespread. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET