PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cuscuta epithymum (L.) Murray
Family Convolvulaceae
Cuscuta epithymum (L.) Murray APNI*

Synonyms: Cuscuta europaea var. epithymum APNI*

Description: Parasitic twiner; stems slender, pale yellow, reddish or purple.

Flowers 5-merous in very compact clusters up to 10 mm diam.; pedicels 0–0.5 mm long.

Calyx 1.9–2.5 mm long. Corolla 2.5–4 mm long; lobes triangular, acute, equal to the tube. Scales subtending stamens oblong, shorter than or equal to the corolla tube, with very short fimbriae.

Capsule circumsciss.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly late spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Parasitic on mainly leguminous herbs, chiefly at higher elevations along the Great Dividing Ra. Native of Eur. & Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET