PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cuscuta suaveolens Ser.
Family Convolvulaceae
Common name: Fringed Dodder

Cuscuta suaveolens Ser. APNI*

Description: Parasitic twiner; stems slender to somewhat stout, yellowish.

Flowers 5-merous, in loose clusters; pedicels 3–6 mm long.

Calyx 1.5–2.0 mm long. Corolla 3–4 mm long; lobes triangular to triangular-ovate, acute, much shorter than the tube. Scales subtending stamens oblong, barely as long as the corolla tube, fimbriate, fimbriae up to 0.5 mm long.

Capsule not circumsciss.


Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Parasitic on cultivated legumes; not common, recorded for Maitland, Adelong and Narrabri districts. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET