PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cuscuta tasmanica Engelm.
Family Convolvulaceae
Common name: Tasmanian Dodder

Cuscuta tasmanica Engelm. APNI*

Description: Parasitic twiner; stems slender, pale yellow.

Flowers 5-merous, in loose few-flowered clusters; pedicels 3–6 mm long.

Calyx 1.5–2.2 mm long. Corolla 4–6 mm long; lobes oblong-ovate, obtuse, equal to or longer than the tube. Scales subtending stamens oblong, equal to or exceeding the corolla tube, abundantly fimbriate, fimbriae to 0.5 mm long.

Capsule not circumsciss.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually parasitic on plants, such as species of Wilsonia and Chenopodium, recorded for the Liverpool Plains.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET