PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cuscuta victoriana Yunck.
Family Convolvulaceae
Cuscuta victoriana Yunck. APNI*

Synonyms: Cuscuta tatei Yunck. APNI*

Description: Parasitic twiner; stems slender, pale brown.

Flowers 4- or rarely 3-merous, in relatively compact clusters to 7 mm diam.; pedicels < 2.5 mm long.

Calyx 1–1.5 mm long. Corolla 1.5–2 mm long; lobes triangular to triangular-ovate, apex obtuse to barely acute, equal to or longer than the tube. Scales subtending stamens oblong to circular, equal to or shorter than the corolla tube with very short fimbriae.

Capsule not circumsciss.


Flowering: mainly autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Parasitic on species of Tribulus, Calotis, Sida and other forbs; chiefly in the drier northwest corner of the State.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET