PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cuspidaria convoluta (Vell.) A.H.Gentry
Family Bignoniaceae
Cuspidaria convoluta (Vell.) A.H.Gentry APNI*

Synonyms: Bignonia convoluta Vell. APNI*
Cuspidaria pterocarpa (Cham.) DC. APNI*

Description: Perennial woody climber, deciduous.

Leaves opposite, usually 3-foliate; leaflets with lamina ovate to narrowly ovate, 20–40 mm or more long, glabrous except for hairs on margin and hairy domatia underleaf, apex acute to acumuinate; petiolules hairy above.

Inflorescences terminal panicles. Flowers showy, 5-merous; corolla tubular-funnelform, pink or purple-pink often with darker streaks and white throat (e.g. Cuspidaria convoluta 'Rosa CipĆ³'), or totally white (as in Cuspidaria convoluta 'Alba').

Capsule linear, to c. 25 cm long, thinly woody, winged along ridges; seeds with translucent wing either side.


Flower

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: native to Brazil. This very floriferous climber is sometimes cultivated, and includes several cultivars. Reported naturalised in New South Wales (Australian Plant Census, CHAH 2010), however record not substantiated.
NSW subdivisions:
AVH map***

Text by (compiled by) P.G. Kodela, May 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET