PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyathea australis (R.Br.) Domin
Family Cyatheaceae
Common name: Black Tree-fern, Rough Tree-fern

Cyathea australis (R.Br.) Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Alsophila australis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Trunk 2.5–20 m high, 16–40 cm diam., covered, at least in upper part, by the persistent bases of the stipes; scales of trunk and stipe base shiny, red-brown, stiff and often twisted, 2–5 cm long, with inconspicuous pale fragile edges.

Fronds 2–3 m long; stipe to 60 cm long, bearing conical spines on the dark brown base; lamina mostly 3-pinnate or sometimes 2-pinnate with secondary pinnae pinnatifid, dark green above, paler green below, ultimate segments shallowly crenate to toothed.

Sori lacking a true indusium but base of sorus often bears a semicircular series of small scales.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in rainforest or open forest, in gullies or on hillsides in moist, shady situations.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.D. Bostock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET