PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyathea cunninghamii Hook.f.
Family Cyatheaceae
Common name: slender tree-fern, slender treefern, slender tree fern

Cyathea cunninghamii Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Trunk to 20 m high, 3–15 cm diam., covered, at least in the upper parts, by the persistent stipe bases; scales of trunk and stipe base dull pale brown to dark brown, to 3.5 cm long, with a conspicuous pale margin.

Fronds 2–3 m long; stipe 10 cm long, scabrous with many rounded tubercles on the dark brown base; lamina 3-pinnate, dark green above, paler green below, ultimate segments deeply lobed in fertile portions of the frond.

Sori globose; indusium cup-shaped, globose and completely enclosing each sorus, then splitting.


Distribution and occurrence: in moist gullies in cool rainforest; not reliably recorded for N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa+
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.D. Bostock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET