PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyathea leichhardtiana (F.Muell.) Copel.
Family Cyatheaceae
Common name: Prickly Tree Fern

Cyathea leichhardtiana (F.Muell.) Copel. APNI*

Description: Trunk 1–7 m high, 5–15 cm diam., covered with prickly persistent stipe bases; stipes dark brown to black, scales of base very pale, to 6 cm long and 1 mm wide.

Fronds to 3 m long; stipe commonly 20 cm long, spines to 4 mm long, lower surface of ultimate rachises shiny, red-brown, prickly; lamina 3-pinnate, very dark green above, paler below, ultimate segments with ± entire margins or bluntly toothed.

Sori lacking true indusium, base of sorus bearing a ring of scales.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in warm and cool rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.D. Bostock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET