PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyathea macarthurii (F.Muell.) Baker
Family Cyatheaceae
Common name: Tree Fern

Cyathea macarthurii (F.Muell.) Baker APNI*

Description: Trunk to 4 m or more tall, usually ┬▒shaggy with dark, persistent frond bases, sometimes clear with round scars.

Fronds: stipe prickly, with light brown woolly indumentum covered with long, twisted, acuminate brown scales 2–3 cm long; costae glabrous above, with a pale brown, woolly, felt-like indumentum of pale crumpled hairs (easily rubbed off), over a finely warty surface below; lamina bipinnatisect; primary pinnae to 50 cm long, slender-pointed; secondary pinnae 7–11 cm long, 1.5 cm broad; largest pinnules 16–18 pairs, 5–9 mm long, 2–3 mm broad, ┬▒glaucous, shallowly adnate by 0.5 mm on each side of the costae.

Sori with saucer-shaped indusia.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Is. Endemic; perhaps the commonest tree fern on the Island, widespread from relatively low elevations (e.g. Intermediate Hill) onto the mountains.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia 49


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET