PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyclophyllum longipetalum S.T.Reynolds & R.J.F.Hend.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Coast Canthium

Cyclophyllum longipetalum S.T.Reynolds & R.J.F.Hend. APNI*

Description: Small tree or shrub to 10 m high.

Leaves obovate to elliptic, 2–10 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, apex obtuse or bluntly acuminate, venation ± visible on lower surface, upper surface deep green and dull, lower surface paler, domatia sometimes present; petiole 2–10 mm long.

Flowers in axillary clusters of 2–6; pedicels to c. 4 mm long. Calyx 1.5–2 mm long, 5-lobed. Corolla white; tube 5–9 mm long, lobes 3–4 mm long, ciliate on margins, conspicuously pubescent at top of tube. Stigma broad, peltate.

Drupe compressed-obovoid, c. 10 mm diam., red, on pedicels lengthening to 8 mm long.


Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in littoral and subtropical rainforest, chiefly on the coast, north from Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This taxon was previously included in Canthium coprosmoides in NSW. Canthium coprosmoides found in Queensland is now known as Cyclophyllum coprosmoides.

Text by modified by P.D. Hind
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET