PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyclosorus interruptus (Willd.) H.Itô
Family Thelypteridaceae
Cyclosorus interruptus (Willd.) H.Itô APNI*

Synonyms: Thelypteris interrupta (Willd.) K.Iwats. APNI*
Cyclosorus gongylodes APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, sparsely covered with scales.

Fronds erect, 1-pinnate with pinnae deeply pinnatifid, to c. 1 m high; stipe to 45 cm long, dark at the base, pale and lightly flushed with red above, glabrescent; lamina usually 30–50 cm long and 15–30 cm wide, leathery; pinnae spreading, divided into almost triangular segments, lower pinnae not markedly reduced in size.

Sori usually forming a row around the margin of each segment; indusium covered with hairs.


Other photo
Photo J & P Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Common fern that forms large clumps in freshwater swamps, north from Royal N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET