PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague ex Britton & P.Wilson
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Slender Celery

Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague ex Britton & P.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Apium leptophyllum (Pers.) F.Muell. APNI*
Ciclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb, 15–70 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves usually 2.5–4 cm long, 3–4 times dissected; segments filiform, to 1 mm wide, glabrous; lower leaves petiolate; upper leaves sessile.

Inflorescences with umbels 1.5–2.5 cm diameter; sessile or shortly pedunculate; rays 2–4, 8–16 mm long; umbellules 8–12 mm diameter; pedicels usually 6–20, 3–7 mm long. Flowers with petals c. 0.3 mm long, white.

Fruit ovoid, 1–3 mm long, glabrous.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers throughout the year but mainly October–January

Distribution and occurrence:

Weed of gardens and roadsides and other disturbed areas, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B.M. Wiecek
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET