PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cycnogeton dubium (R.Br.) Mering & Kadereit
Family Juncaginaceae
Cycnogeton dubium (R.Br.) Mering & Kadereit APNI*

Synonyms: Triglochin dubia R.Br. APNI*
Triglochin dubium R.Br. orth. var. APNI*
Triglochin pterocarpum orth. var. APNI*
Triglochin procera var. dubia (R.Br.) Benth. APNI*
Triglochin procera var. gracile Micheli APNI*
Triglochin pterocarpa W.Fitzg. APNI*

Description: Robust, rhizomatous, emergent perennial aquatic herb; tubers plump, almost globular to ellipsoid or broadly obovate, only 1–4 times as long as broad.

Leaves 31–75 cm long, 1.3–15 mm wide, sheaths not meeting across face of blade, each sheath equal to about one-quarter to one-third of leaf width (in cross-section c. 3 cm below the sheath summit).

Scape at fruiting 23–67 cm long, 13–25 mm diam.; mature fruits loosely touching or separate, c. (15-)39–250 per infructescence, 8.3–10.5 mm long, 5.5–8.8 mm wide, variable in outline but very distinctive with free (occasionally minutely attached at base), erect to semi-outspread, mature carpels; mature carpels 1–6, lacking ridges or with inconspicuous broadly convex dorsal ridges, each carpel ± lanceoloid, circular in cross-section; all (2 or) 3 (-6) carpels mature or often some abort.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Fruits (October) November–March

Distribution and occurrence: Slopes and Plains of N.S.W.; also N.T., Qld, Vic and W.A.

Grows in still ephemeral freshwater to 50 cm deep, in swamps creeklets and floodplains.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2004), as Triglochin dubia R.Br.
Taxon concept: S. von Mering & J.W. Kadereit in O. Seberg et al. (eds), Diversity, Phylogeny, and Evolution in the Monocotyledons: 73 (2010); following Australian Plant Census (CHAH 2014)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET