PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cycnogeton microtuberosum (Aston) Mering & Kadereit
Family Juncaginaceae
Cycnogeton microtuberosum (Aston) Mering & Kadereit APNI*

Synonyms: Triglochin microtuberosa Aston APNI*
Triglochin microtuberosum Aston orth. var. APNI*

Description: Robust, rhizomatous, emergent perennial aquatic herb; tubers plump, globular-obloid, 4–13(-17) mm long, 3–6 mm diam., numerous, terminating very short roots 1–7(-14) mm long and hence clustered closely against rhizome.

Leaves usually erect, more thickly spongy basally, ± semicylindric in cross-section c. 3 cm below sheath summit with width of spongy portion only 1.6–2.4 times its thickness, sheaths gently incurved, usually touching to overlapping.

Scape at fruiting c. 47–103 cm long, 2.5–12.6 mm diam.; infructescence 7–21 cm long, 15–24 mm diam.; fruits touching, c. 44–137 per infructescence, very distinctive, very broadly obovoid, with base contracted and stalk-like, with apex squat-like, 7–9.6 mm long, 5.5–8.2 mm wide; carpels (5 or) 6, normally all maturing; mature carpels ventrally attached along 58–70% of carpel length, never twisted, each ± triangular in cross-section with dorsal surface flat or shallowly indented, rarely shallowly convex, ridges absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Fruits (August) November–April (-May).

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in lowlandl areas of N.S.W. (NC, CC, SC); also Qld and Vic.

Grows in still or slow-flowing freah water to 50(-120) cm deep, in small creeks, swamps and farm dams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2004), as Triglochin microtuberosa Aston
Taxon concept: S. von Mering & J.W. Kadereit in O. Seberg et al. (eds), Diversity, Phylogeny, and Evolution in the Monocotyledons: 73 (2010); following Australian Plant Census (CHAH 2014)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET