PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cycnogeton multifructum (Aston) Mering & Kadereit
Family Juncaginaceae
Cycnogeton multifructum (Aston) Mering & Kadereit APNI*

Synonyms: Triglochin multifructum Aston orth. var. APNI*
Triglochin multifructa Aston APNI*

Description: Robust, rhizomatous, emergent, perennial aquatic herb. Rhizome 7–18(-30) mm thick, woody, roots ending in tubers; tubers thick, 13–40 mm long, 4–14 mm diam., c. 1.5–5 X as long as broad.

Leaves more or less flat, strap-like, 43–133 cm long, 3.5–17(-34) mm wide, more or less elliptic in cross-section, usually floating, seldom erect, .

Inflorescence with rachis and pedicels usually pale to dark maroon, rarely green; carpels 6(-8).

Infructescence slender, 12–37(-110) cm long, 10–19 mm diam., with scape c. 29–76 cm long, 3–5 mm diam.; fruits distinctive, crowded, many (c. 220–1000 per infructescence), more or less globular, 3–5 mm long; carpels usually all maturing; seeds straight, never twisted.


Flowering: Flowers October–June

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal, Tablelands, Western Slopes, Western Plains and N. Far Western Plains; also Qld, Vic., SA., and N.Terr.

Common in irrigation channels, lagoons, swamps and creeks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2004), as Triglochin multifructa Aston
Taxon concept: S. von Mering & J.W. Kadereit in O. Seberg et al. (eds), Diversity, Phylogeny, and Evolution in the Monocotyledons: 73 (2010); following Australian Plant Census (CHAH 2014)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET