PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cycnogeton procerum (R.Br.) Buchenau
Family Juncaginaceae
Common name: Water Ribbons

Cycnogeton procerum (R.Br.) Buchenau APNI*

Synonyms: Triglochin procerum R.Br. orth. var. APNI*
Triglochin procera R.Br. var. proceraR.Br.+var.+procera&inc._scientific=&inc._scientific=on&inc._cultivar=&inc._other=&max=100&display=apni&search=true> APNI*
Triglochin procera R.Br. APNI*

Description: Robust rhizomatous emergent aquatic perennial with roots frequently ending in tubers.

Leaves semi-erect or floating, ± flat, to 2 m long and 3 cm wide, erect.

Inflorescence a dense spike-like raceme to 30 cm long and 3 cm wide. Flowers c. 2 mm long, on short pedicels 1–2 mm long. Perianth segments c. 2 mm long. Stamens 6, attached to the base of the perianth segments. Carpels usually 6, all fertile, fused below the middle with no central axis.

Fruit subglobose to broad-ellipsoid, 5–10 mm long.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in stationary or flowing freshwater in a variety of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs, as Triglochin procera R.Br.
Taxon concept: F.G.P. Buchenau, Abhandlungen Herausgegeben vom Naturwissenschaftlichen verein zu Bremen: 224 (1867); following Australian Plant Census (CHAH 2014)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET