PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cycnogeton rheophilum (Aston) Mering & Kadereit
Family Juncaginaceae
Cycnogeton rheophilum (Aston) Mering & Kadereit APNI*

Synonyms: Triglochin rheophilum Aston orth. var. APNI*
Triglochin rheophila Aston APNI*

Description: Robust, rhizomatous, emergent, perennial aquatic herb. Rhizome 7–18(-30) mm thick, woody, roots ending in tubers; tubers elongate, 20–145 mm long, 4–14 mm diam., c. 2.5–20 X as long as broad.

Leaves more or less flat, strap-like, thin, 41–450 cm long, 2–6 mm wide, more or less linear in cross-section, usually submerged and trailing in fast-flowing water, often spiralled or with margin undulate; leaf sheaths narrow, mostly inrolled.

Inflorescence with rachis and pedicels green; carpels 6(-7).

Infructescence more or less ellipsoid, with scape submerged, trailing, often semi-flattened; fruits c. 20–232 per infructescence, more or less ellipsoid, 9–16 mm long; carpels usually all maturing; seeds straight, sometimes twisted.


Flowering: Flowers September–February

Distribution and occurrence: North Coast, Central Coast, South Coast; also Qld, Vic., and Tas.

Grows in flowing clear fresh water in permanent streams and rivers.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2004), Triglochin rheophila Aston
Taxon concept: S. von Mering & J.W. Kadereit in O. Seberg et al. (eds), Diversity, Phylogeny, and Evolution in the Monocotyledons: 73 (2010); following Australian Plant Census (CHAH 2014)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET