PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth
Family Cactaceae
Common name: Devil's Rope Pear, Rope Pear

Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth APNI*

Synonyms: Cereus imbricatus Haw. APNI*
Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC. APNI*

Description: Much-branched spiny plant, often 2–3 m high, with segments growing at all angles to the upright branches. Segments 3–5 cm diam., 30–40 cm long with short, raised, laterally flattened tubercles.

Leaves 8–24 mm long. Glochids yellow, c. 1 mm long; spines 2–3 cm long.

Flowers 4–9 cm diam., < 6 cm long, perianth purple.

Fruit 3–5 cm diam., yellow, spineless.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Fruit
Photo W. Cherry

Other photo
Photo W. Cherry

Distribution and occurrence: This species is common around mining settlements in western areas of N.S.W. Native of U.S.A. and Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *SC, *NWS, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden (1990)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET