PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cylindropuntia kleiniae (DC.) F.M.Knuth
Family Cactaceae
Cylindropuntia kleiniae (DC.) F.M.Knuth APNI*

Synonyms: Opuntia kleiniae DC. APNI*

Description: Shrubs scraggly, openly branched, 0.5–2.5 m high.

Stem segments usually alternate, green, 4–20 cm long, 0.6–1.2 cm wide; tubercles obvious, 1–2.5 cm long; areoles subcircular to oval, 2.5–3.5 mm long, 2–3 mm wide; wool yellow, aging gray to black. Spines rarely absent, 1 or 2(-4) per areole, at most areoles, straight to slightly arched, commonly deflexed, not obscuring stem, yellow to gray, tipped yellow, acicular, the longest 1–3 cm long. Glochids in adaxial tuft, yellow, 0.5–2.5 mm long.

Flowers: inner tepals greenish basally to reddish bronze, tinged magenta apically, spatulate-apiculate, 15–25 mm long; filaments greenish basally to bronze distally; anthers yellow; style greenish bronze; stigma lobes cream-coloured.

Fruits green becoming red, obovoid to cylindric, 13–34 mm wide, 10–20 mm long, fleshy, low tuberculate to smooth, spineless; tubercles subequal; umbilicus 3–6 mm deep; areoles 16–28. Seeds tan, squarish to oval, 4–5 × 3.5–4 mm long, warped, sides smooth to lumpy; girdle broad, low-ridged.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Fruit
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: Flowers spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Introduced to North Western Plains; native of southern America and Mexico.

Occurs in disturbed shrublands or Eucalyptus woodland, often in ironstone- and quartz-rich: grey clay to red sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: *NWP

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2004)
Taxon concept: D.J. Pinkava (2004)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET