PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (DC.) F.M.Knuth
Family Cactaceae
Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (DC.) F.M.Knuth APNI*

Synonyms: Opuntia leptocaulis DC. APNI*

Description: Shrubs or small trees, sparingly to densely branched, 0.5–1.8 m, usually bearing similar, commonly spineless terminal branchlets arranged at right angles along major axes.

Stem segments usually alternate, gray-green or purplish, 2–8 cm long, 0.3–0.5 cm wide; tubercles linear, drying as elongate, riblike wrinkles, 1.1–2(-3) cm long; areoles broadly elliptic, (1-)1.5–3.5 mm long, 0.7–2 mm wide; wool white to yellow, aging gray. Spines absent or 1(-3) per areole, usually in apical areoles to well distributed, erect, flexible, straight or arching upward or downward, red-brown with gray to whitish coat, tips yellow, aging red-brown, terete, angular-flattened basally, the longest (4-)14–45 mm long; sheaths gray to purple-gray with yellow to red-brown tips or yellow throughout. Glochids in adaxial tuft or crescent to encircling areole, yellow or reddish brown, 1–3(-5) mm long.

Flowers: inner tepals pale yellow to greenish yellow, sometimes tipped red, narrowly obovate, 5–8 mm long, acute, apiculate; filaments greenish yellow; anthers yellow; style yellow; stigma lobes greenish yellow.

Fruits occasionally proliferating, yellow to scarlet (rarely green, sometimes tinged purple, becoming yellow), sometimes stipitate, obovoid, 9–15(-27) × 6–7(-12) mm, fleshy, smooth, spineless; umbilicus 2–4 mm deep; areoles 16–20. Seeds pale yellow, suborbicular to squarish and crenate in outline, warped, 3–4.5 mm diam., sides smooth, each with 1–3 large depressions; girdle smooth or with very narrow ridge.


Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring–early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Introduced to NW Plains and NW Slopes; native to southern America and Mexico.

Grows in Eucalyptus woodland with scattered shrubs in grey loamy sands.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS, *NWP

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2004)
Taxon concept: Donald J. Pinkava (2004)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET