PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cylindropuntia prolifera (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth
Family Cactaceae
Cylindropuntia prolifera (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth APNI*

Synonyms: Opuntia prolifera Engelm. APNI*

Description: Compact shrubs to 2 m high.

Segments grey-green, to 15 cm long by 5 cm wide; tubercles prominent, broadly oval, to 2.5 cm long; areoles subcircular to obovate, 4–7 mm long, 3–5 mm wide; wool tan. Spines 6–12 per areole, to 2 cm long, covered with browinsh sheaths. Glochids in adaxial cresent and few along margin of areole, yellow to brown, 0.5–2.5 mm long.

Flowers rose to magenta, to c. 4 cm across; filaments whitish, sometimes tinged pink; anthers golden yellow; style pale yellow, often tinged pink distally; stigma pale yelow to white.

Fruits broadly ovoid, 2–4 cm long, 2–3 cm broad, smooth to shallowly tuberculate, spineless, mostly sterile, occasionally proliferating into short chains.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: Flowers spring–early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally naturalised around Lightning Ridge and in the Broken Hill area; native to southern California and Baja California, Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *NWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by W. Cherry (2005)
Taxon concept: Donald J. Pinkava (2004)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET