PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cylindropuntia tunicata (Lehm.) F.M.Knuth
Family Cactaceae
Cylindropuntia tunicata (Lehm.) F.M.Knuth APNI*

Synonyms: Cactus tunicatus Lehm. APNI*
Opuntia tunicata (Lehm.) Link & Otto APNI*

Description: Shrubs, densely branched, 0.3–0.6 m high.

Stem segments easily detached, whorled or subwhorled, pale green to green, 5–20(-25) cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide; tubercles very prominent, broad, 2–3 cm long; areoles obdeltate, 4.5–8 mm long, 2.5–5 mm wide; wool yellow-tan, aging gray. Spines 5–12 per areole, at most areoles, spreading, obscuring stems, yellow, acicular, larger ones 3–6 cm long; sheaths persisting, yellow to tan, loosely fitting, 2–4 mm diam. Glochids in small adaxial tuft, pale yellow, 0.5–1.2 mm long.

Flowers: inner tepals yellow to yellow-green, spatulate, 15–20 mm long, apiculate; filaments yellowish; anthers yellow; style green to reddish; stigma lobes yellow-green to green.

Fruits usually sterile, not proliferating, yellow to yellow-green, often tinged red, top-shaped to clavate, 25–50 mm long, 8–15 mm wide, pulpy, tuberculate, spineless or sometimes weakly spined; tubercles subequal; umbilicus 5–7 mm deep; areoles 32–40. Seeds light tan, ± obovate, to 2.5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide; girdle smooth.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Fruit
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: North Western Plains around the Grawin opal fields; also naturalised in northern Victoria; Native of southern U.S.A. and Mexico
NSW subdivisions: *NWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2004)
Taxon concept: Donald J. Pinkava (2004)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET