PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cymbalaria muralis G.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Schreb.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Ivy-leaved Toadflax, Mother-of Thousands

Cymbalaria muralis G.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Schreb. APNI*

Description: Procumbent herb, glabrous apart from a few hairs on young shoots and pedicels; branches, petioles and pedicels often reddened.

Leaves with lamina transversely elliptic to ovate, 5–30 mm long, 5–35 mm wide, base ± cordate, margins with 5–11 teeth, discolorous, upper surface dark green, lower surface grey-green; petiole to 5 cm long.

Pedicels 1–6 cm long in flower, elongating and decurved in fruit. Sepals 2–2.5 mm long. Corolla 6–8.5 mm long, purple, glabrous outside, pubescent within tube on lower side; spur decurved, 2–3 mm long; palate white, with 2 bright yellow ridges. Anthers white.

Capsule transverse-oblong, ± flattened, c. 3 mm long and 4 mm wide, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in crevices in walls, and in moist sites in gardens and glasshouses. Native of Eur. & NW Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. muralis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET