PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cymbidium canaliculatum R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Tiger Orchid

Cymbidium canaliculatum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Epiphyte with sympodial growth; pseudobulbs compressed, ovoid to narrow-ovoid, 3–12 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide.

Leaves linear, 10–50 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, succulent, rigid, deeply V-shaped in cross section, not shiny.

Inflorescence 15–58 cm long, 12–60-flowered, suberect to pendent, basal; pedicel plus ovary 23–35 mm long. Sepals and lateral petals very variable in colour, usually olive green mottled with purple in N.S.W. specimens but various combinations of green, yellow, brown, purple are known. Sepals 11–25 mm long, 4.5–10 mm wide. Labellum 9–15 mm long, with 2 parallel keels from the base to the base of the midlobe, not viscid, white to cream with red or purple markings.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in the hollows of trees in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland; north from the Hunter Valley, chiefly in inland districts, west to New Angledool.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET