PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cymbidium suave R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Snake Orchid

Cymbidium suave R.Br. APNI*

Description: Epiphyte with limited-monopodial growth; stems not prominently differentiated to form pseudobulbs, cylindrical, 5–35 cm long, 0.6–2 cm diam.

Leaves linear, 10–60 cm long, 0.8–2 cm wide, leathery, flexible, slightly V-shaped in cross section.

Inflorescence 10–35 cm long, 10–50-flowered, arching to pendent, borne in the axils of bases of fallen leaves; pedicel plus ovary 8–18 mm long. Sepals and lateral petals usually olive green. Sepals 10–15 mm long, 5–8 mm wide. Labellum 9.5–11 mm long, with 1 indistinct keel from the base to the base of the midlobe, in front of which is a shallow depression, yellow to green with a conspicuous dark brown stripe on the disc.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo Andrew Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: in the hollows of trees, in wet sclerophyll forest to dry sclerophyll woodland; north from the Moruya R. and west to Tamworth district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET