PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cymbonotus lawsonianus Gaudich.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Bears-ear

Cymbonotus lawsonianus Gaudich. APNI*

Synonyms: Arctotis australiensis Beauverd APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 30 cm high.

Leaves erect or spreading, ovate to lanceolate, to 25 cm long, 2–9 cm wide, entire or toothed; upper surface dark or lime green, pubescent or nearly glabrous, lower surface white woolly.

Heads 10–20 mm diam., peduncle 0–9 cm long, cottony hairy; involucral bracts 3-seriate, woolly, outer involucral bracts spreading, 5–10 mm long. Ray florets 10–20, yellow, corolla laminae 4–11 mm long.

Achenes obovoid, 2.0–2.8 mm long, brown to black, strongly curved.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Throughout the year, probably in response to rain, but most commonly in spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in south easetrn Queensland, in the Darling Downs district from Toowoomba to the NSW border, throughout NSW, in northern Victoria, South Asutralia and Tasmania.

Grows in a range of situations such as open forest, roadsides and disturbed areas. Also occurs as a weed of lawns and gradens.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray, edited C. Herscovitch Sep 2008 per Telopea 11(3):266-275 (2006)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET