PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cymbonotus maidenii (Beauverd) A.E.Holland & V.A.Funk
Family Asteraceae
Cymbonotus maidenii (Beauverd) A.E.Holland & V.A.Funk APNI*

Synonyms: Cymbonotus sp. A sensu Murray (1992) APNI*
Arctotis maidenii Beauverd APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 40 cm high, 40 cm diam.

Leaves lanceolate, with petiole-like bases, 10–40 cm long, pinnatisect with ± triangular lobes, margins toothed, upper surface dark green and becoming ± glabrous, lower surface light green or greenish grey and downy.

Heads 15–30 mm diam.; involucral bracts woolly, elliptic, 3-seriate. Ray florets 15–20, yellow. Peduncle 2–30 cm long, with longitudinal lines of cottonybhairs.

Achenes obovoid, c. 4.5–6 mm long, brown to nearly black, straight or slightly curved with floret insertion only slightly offset from centre, ± smooth and slightly hairy on one side, other with 2 inflated ridges either side of a deep central groove.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Throughout the year, probably in response to rain, but most commonly in spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in isolated patches, mainly north of the Darling and Barwon Rivers, and in inland Queensland.

Occurs on clay, usually in open grassland, along roadsides or beside waterholes or watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray, edited C. Herscovitch Sep 2008 per Telopea 11(3):266-275 (2006)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET