PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cymbonotus preissianus Steetz
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Austral Bear's Ear

Cymbonotus preissianus Steetz APNI*

Description: Perennial stemless herb to 30 cm diam.

Leaves ovate, elliptic or oblanceolate with petiole-like base, 2–30 cm long, 2–10 cm wide, coarsely toothed to pinnatisect, upper surfaces dark green, sparsely hairy to nearly glabrous, lower surface white and woolly.

Heads 8–30 mm diam.; peduncle 0–15 cm long, woolly; involucral bracts woolly, 3-seriate, outer row with spreading tips. Ray florets 10–20, yellow, corolla laminae 6–20 mm long, disc florets yellow.

Achenes obovoid, 2.5–4.0 mm long, dark brown, straight or slightly curved, transversely wrinkled, glabrous, inner face with 2 narrow ridges either side of shallow central groove.


Habit
Photo Brian Toft

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers have been collected between August and March.

Distribution and occurrence: In NSW, this species occurs south from the Murrurundi area. Also in Victoria, southern South Australia E from the Eyre Peninsula, in Tasmania and in south-western Western Australia.

Grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland, often in leaf litter, in disturbed areas often in drainage lines.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray, edited by C. Herscovitch Sep 2008, per Telopea 11(3):266-275 (2008)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET