PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cymbopogon ambiguus A.Camus
Family Poaceae
Common name: Scent Grass, Lemon Grass

Cymbopogon ambiguus A.Camus APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to 2 m high, lemon-scented when crushed.

Lower leaves with sheath persistent; sheath glabrous or obscurely villous; ligule 3–8 mm long, jagged; blade folded, c. 1 mm wide, glaucous.

Panicle 20–80 cm long; spathes 15–40 cm long. Racemes erect or slightly divergent, 15–25 mm long, ± densely villous; joints and pedicels densely villous with hairs to 4 mm long. Sessile spikelets 6–7 mm long; callus with hairs to 1.5 mm long. Lower glume 7–9-nerved, glabrous; upper glume subequal to the upper glume. Lower lemma a little shorter, obscurely 2-nerved; upper lemma sub-stipe-like, 2-lobed, awned between the lobes; awn 12–15 mm long. Pedicellate spikelets c. 3.5 mm long and 0.5 mm wide, with a 9-nerved lower glume and very small upper glume, or upper glume absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows near watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: ST, CWS, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET