PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cymbopogon obtectus S.T.Blake
Family Poaceae
Common name: Silky-heads, Silkyheads

Cymbopogon obtectus S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Aromatic perennial to 1 m high.

Leaves with sheath densely silky, persistent, often reddish; ligule 3–5 mm long; blade 1.25–2.5 mm wide.

Panicle to 35 cm long, 3–4 cm wide; spathes narrow, often reddish, 20–32 mm long. Racemes soon divergent and deflexed, 15–25 mm long, densely villous, several-jointed, sessile; joints and pedicels 2.75–3.5 mm long, white-villous with hairs 4.5–7 mm long. Sessile spikelets 5.2–6.4 mm long; callus with hairs to 5 mm long. Lower glume 2–5-nerved; upper glume 5–7-nerved. Lower lemma 2- or 3-nerved, 3.7–4.5 mm long; upper lemma 1–3-nerved at the base, 2-lobed, 3.6–4.5 mm long, awned from between the lobes; awn 6–8 mm long or absent. Pedicellate spikelets 3.5–5 mm long. Lower glume 11–13-nerved; upper glume shorter or absent. Lemma hyaline, to 2 mm long or absent.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread near watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET