PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cymbopogon refractus (R.Br.) A.Camus
Family Poaceae
Common name: Barbed Wire Grass

Cymbopogon refractus (R.Br.) A.Camus APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to 1 m high.

Leaves with ligule c. 2 mm long, jagged; blade 1.25–2 mm wide.

Panicle linear, c. 5–8-noded; primary branches 5–25 mm long; spathes narrow, 20–25 mm long, often reddish. Racemes not densely hairy, soon conspicuously divergent and reflexed, c. 10–20 mm long, c. 2–6-jointed. Sessile spikelets c. 4.5–6 mm long; callus shortly bearded. Lower glume 4- or 5-nerved; upper glume c. 7-nerved, subequal or very slightly shorter than the lower glume. Lower lemma c. 4.5 mm long, 1-nerved; upper lemma c. 3.5 mm long, 1-nerved, sometimes with a fine bristle 1–12 mm long. Pedicellate spikelet c. 5 mm long, narrower than the sessile spikelet. Lower glume c. 11-nerved; upper glume c. 60% as long, with finely ciliolate margins. Lemmas absent.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on poor soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET