PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cynanchum carnosum (R.Br.) Schltr.
Family Apocynaceae
Cynanchum carnosum (R.Br.) Schltr. APNI*

Synonyms: Ischnostemma carnosum (R.Br.) Merr. & Rolfe APNI*

Description: Trailing herb with much-branched twining stems, glabrous or almost so; latex clear, watery.

Leaves with lamina oblong-oblanceolate to obovate or elliptic, occasionally lanceolate or linear, 2–5.5 cm long, 5–30 mm wide, apex mucronate, rather thick, semi-succulent, faintly veined, glands absent from lamina; petiole 2–13 mm long.

Flowers pale green or yellowish green, 15–16 mm diam. Calyx lobes c. 2 mm long. Corolla lobes 6–7 mm long. Corona of 5 conspicuous, whitish, erect distinct segments, the tips often recurved, longer than the column. Anthers red.

Follicles 5–7 cm long; seeds with coma 10–20 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year, especially summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in salt marshes, inner fringe of mangrove communities and on headlands; coastal districts north from Smoky Cape.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET