PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cynara cardunculus L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cardoon

Cynara cardunculus L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 1 m high, ridged, cobwebby.

Leaves to 50 cm long and 35 cm wide; segments ovate to linear-lanceolate, lower leaves petiolate, uppermost sessile; upper surface sparsely cobwebby, lower surface densely cobwebby, slightly viscid.

Heads ovoid to globose, to 10 cm diam.; involucral bracts ovate to elliptic, tapering into erect spreading spines. Florets blue, lilac or whitish. Style long-exserted, usually with ring of short hairs at base of style branches.

Achenes 6–8 mm long, shiny brown-spotted; pappus 2.5–4 cm long, whitish.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: November–February

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of roadsides, wasteland and pastures, mostly in clayey soils; from Gilgandra to Euston district. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in some shires of the State.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET