PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cynara scolymus L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Globe Artichoke

Cynara scolymus L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 2 m high, ridged, cobwebby.

Leaves to 80 cm long, 40 cm wide; segments ovate to linear-lanceolate; lower leaves petiolate; uppermost sessile; upper surface glabrescent, lower surface cobwebby, viscid.

Heads ovoid to globose; outer involucral bracts ovate to triangular with a suberect emarginate or cuspidate appendage; inner bracts oblong with a scarious, mucronate appendage. Corolla purplish blue. Style long-exserted, base of stigma branches glabrous.

Achenes 6 mm long; pappus of long unequal hairs, usually 3–4 cm long, dark brown.


Flowering: recorded December

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in scattered localities from Munmorah to the Griffith area. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *W.A.
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in some shires of the State.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET