PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Couch, Bermudagrass

Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous and/or stoloniferous mat-forming perennial, to 0.3 m high, rooting at the nodes; culms erect or geniculate.

Leaves with ligule a dense row of short hairs on a membranous rim with longer hairs at each end; blade flat, linear-triangular, 2–15 cm long, 1–4 mm wide, pointed, glabrous or sparsely pubescent, minutely scabrous on the margin.

Inflorescence of 2–7 spikes each 2–6 cm long, linear, green or purple. Spikelets broad, laterally compressed, to 3 mm long. Glumes acuminate, 1–2.5 mm long. Lemma keeled, mucronate, 1.5–3 mm long, ciliolate along the keel; sterile rachilla extension 0.5–1.5 mm long, sometimes topped with a vestigial spikelet.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and very common; widely cultivated as a lawn grass and for pasture.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET