PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cynodon incompletus Nees
Family Poaceae
Cynodon incompletus Nees APNI*

Synonyms: Cynodon hirsutus Stent APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous perennial without rhizomes, to 0.3 m high; culms erect, usually compressed.

Leaves with ligule membranous, lacerate, 0.5–1 mm long, hair tufts at the ends only; blade flat, narrow-triangular to linear-triangular, 1.5–15 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, attenuate, with a waxy bloom.

Inflorescence of 3–6 spikes 1–5 cm long, pale or greenish. Spikelets 2.5–3 mm long. Glumes acute to acuminate, 1–3 mm long. Lemma blunt or shortly mucronate, 2–3 mm long, ciliolate along the keel; sterile rachilla extension absent.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on roadsides and heavily grazed pastures. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET