PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cynodon transvaalensis Burtt Davy
Family Poaceae
Common name: South African Couch

Cynodon transvaalensis Burtt Davy APNI*

Description: Creeping, stoloniferous and/or rhizomatous perennial to c. 0.1 m high; culms prostrate, quite slender.

Leaves with ligule with a dense row of hairs 0.2–0.5 mm long, occasionally with long tufts of hairs at the side to 2 mm long; blade linear to linear-triangular, usually 0.4–5 cm long and < 1 mm wide, green, flaccid, acute, sparsely pilose.

Inflorescence of 1–3 digitate spikes, 1–2 cm long, green or purplish. Spikelets laterally compressed, 2–2.5 mm long. Glumes acuminate, 0.7–1 mm long. Lemma acute, keeled, c. 2 mm long, apex sparsely ciliate or glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer if not mown.

Distribution and occurrence: A rarely grown lawn grass. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *SWP
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET