PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cynoglossum australe R.Br.
Family Boraginaceae
Cynoglossum australe R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Cynoglossum australe R.Br. var. australe APNI*

Description: Erect herb 30–75 cm high; stem with stiff, retrorse to spreading hairs.

Basal leaves lanceolate to spathulate with lamina 4–6 cm long, 10–15 mm wide and petiole 2.5–6 cm long; stem leaves becoming sessile, decreasing in size towards the apex.

Sepals elliptic, 2–3 mm long, enlarging as the fruit matures, fused for up to half their length. Corolla 4–6 mm long, blue to whitish. Mericarps ovoid to globose, 2.5–3.5 mm long; barbed spines present around the rim with few to many on the concave surface.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in various communities from sclerophyll forest and woodland to sand dunes, also invades disturbed sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

The ornamentation on the fruit is variable; var. drummmondii was based on specimens with only a few spines on the face of the mericarp, but this separation is no longer maintained.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET