PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cynoglossum creticum Mill.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Blue Hounds Tongue

Cynoglossum creticum Mill. APNI*

Synonyms: Cynoglossum pictum Aiton APNI*

Description: Biennial herb to 75 cm or more high; stems densely hairy with fine, spreading hairs.

Leaves on stems oblong to lanceolate, to 20 cm long, 25–35 mm wide, both surfaces densely hairy, the base subcordate and stem-clasping, sessile or very shortly petiolate.

Sepals ovate to oblong, 6–8 mm long, nearly free from each other, enlarging as the fruit matures. Corolla 10–11 mm long, pink to blue with darker reticulate veins, glabrous. Stamens inserted towards the base of tube.

Mericarps ovoid, 6–8 mm long; outer face convex, densely prickly.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: naturalised in Eden district. Native of S Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *SC
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (updated July 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET