PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cynosurus cristatus L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Crested Dog's Tail

Cynosurus cristatus L. APNI*

Description: Compactly tufted perennial to 0.7 m high; culms erect, stiff, unbranched.

Leaves with ligule membranous, very blunt, 0.5–1.5 mm long; blade 1–4 mm wide, ribbed on upper surface, sometimes hairy, lower glossy.

Panicle spike-like, erect or slightly curved, dense, stiff, narrow-oblong, 1–14 cm long, main axis rough or minutely hairy. Fertile spikelets surrounded by sterile ones, 3–5-flowered, oblong or cuneate, 3–6 mm long; sterile spikelets ovate but spreading at maturity, compressed, 4–6 mm long with glumes and lemmas arranged in 2 opposite rows. Glumes persistent, keeled, narrow, acute, 3–5 mm long, 1-nerved; lemmas rounded on the back, oblong-ovate, 5-nerved, awn c. 1 mm long. Palea slightly shorter than lemma.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of waste and cultivated areas. Native of Eur. & SW Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. *Tas. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET