PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus bowmannii F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus bowmannii F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Mariscus bowmannii (F.Muell. ex Benth.) C.B.Clarke APNI*

Description: Slender, grass-like, tufted perennial, 10–45 cm tall. Culms lax, triquetrous, smooth, c. 1 mm diam.

Leaves grass-like, 1–2 mm wide.

Inflorescence simple, with 0–6 branches to 5 cm long; involucral bracts leaf-like, 1–2 exceeding inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, spreading at 40–90 degrees from the vertical, falling as a unit, 1–2 cm long, c. 0.5 mm diam., 3–10-flowered; rachilla very flexuose, broadly winged; glumes 2.3–3 mm long, brown. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, narrow-oblong in outline, c. 2/3 as long as glume, brownish.


Distribution and occurrence: Collected once in wooded park at Lane Cove, CC (?natural or introduced there?). Also in Queensland.

Sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K.L. Wilson (2005, edited Aug 2009); P. Sharpe, in Stanley & Ross, Flora of SE Qld vol 3 (1989)
Taxon concept: K.L. Wilson (1993) Flora of NSW vol 4


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET