PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus bracheilema (Steud.) Mattf. & Kuek.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: sedge

Cyperus bracheilema (Steud.) Mattf. & Kuek. APNI*

Synonyms: Cyperus teneristolon Mattf. & Kuek. APNI*

Description: Slender perennial with long slender stolons. Culms triigonous, smooth, 5–45 cm high, c. 1 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, as long as or shorter than culms, 1–3 mm wide.

Inflorescence more or less oblong to ovate in outline, with several densely clustered heads of spikelets or rarely only 1; involucral bracts leaf-like, 3–5 exceeding the inflorescence, often reflexed. Spikelets flattened, numerous, 3–5 mm long, 2–4-flowered, falling as a unit. Glumes short-mucronate, with smooth or rarely slightly toothed midrib, with sides several-nerved, dark purplish red-brown. Stamens 3. Style 2-fid.

Nut biconvex, narrow-obovate to narrow-elliptic in outline, about half as long as glume, brown.


Habitat
Photo Richard W Medd

Habit
Photo Richard W Medd

Flower
Photo Richard W Medd

Other photo
Photo Richard W Medd

Distribution and occurrence: So far naturalised near Katoomba along one creekline and Leura and more recently (2011) at Lake Canobolas near Orange. Native of eastern Africa, from Ethiopia to South Africa.

Sandy, disturbed ground beside small creek and in wet patches.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

Potentially a weed (like Mullumbimby Couch) of lawns, flower beds, horticultural crops and other disturbed areas. It is a weed in crops in the East African Highlands. See also Weeds Australia National Portal. In at least two instances associated with jute matting used for erosion control.

Text by K.L. Wilson 2004 (as Cyperus teneristolon); edited KL Wilson (Aug 2009, March 2011; Feb 2016)
Taxon concept: K.L. Wilson 2004 (based on Haines & Lye 1983, Getliffe 1983)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET