PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Hassk.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Mullumbimby Couch

Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Hassk. APNI*

Synonyms: Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb. APNI*

Description: Slender perennial with long slender rhizome.

Culms solitary, triquetrous, smooth, 5–40 cm high, 0.7–1.5 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, shorter than culms, 1–3 mm wide. Inflorescence head-like, ovoid or subglobose, 4–10 mm long, 3–7 mm diam., rarely with 2 small subsidiary heads; involucral bracts leaf-like, 2–5 longer than inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, sometimes exceeding 100 per head, 2–4 mm long, c. 1 mm wide in side view, 1- (rarely 2-)flowered, falling as a unit. Glumes short-mucronate, with toothed or occasionally smooth midrib, sides 2- or 3-nerved, 1–4 mm long, whitish to pale brown. Stamens 1 or 2 (rarely 3). Style 2-fid.

Nut biconvex, obovate to elliptic, 1–1.5 mm long, 0.5–0.7 mm wide, yellow-brown.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: A common weed in lawns and disturbed situations; scattered on coast north from Batemans Bay, also near Bingara and Moama. Native of trop. regions.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NWS, *CWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A. *N.T. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Nov 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET