PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cyperus concinnus R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Trim Flat-sedge

Cyperus concinnus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with very short rhizome.

Culms trigonous, scabrous above, slightly swollen at base, 15–65 cm high, 1–3 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, shorter or a little longer than culms, 1–2 mm wide. Inflorescence compound or decompound with 3–5 primary branches to 4 cm long; digitate clusters to c. 10 mm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 1–3 much exceeding inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, 1–6 per cluster, 4–10 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide in side view, 12–32-flowered; rachilla not winged, persistent. Glumes obtuse or almost acute, with sides nerveless, c. 1.5 mm long, dark red-brown to blackish. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, ellipsoid to ovoid, less than half as long as glume, c. 0.5 mm long, c. 0.4 mm diam., pale brown.

Photo Geoff Sainty

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in seasonally wet sites; mainly inland, extending to Richmond R., Hunter R. and Capertee Valley, probably introduced in Canberra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CT, ?ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET