PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus conicus (R.Br.) Boeckeler
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus conicus (R.Br.) Boeckeler APNI*

Synonyms: Mariscus conicus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted greyish perennial with short thick rhizome. Culms trigonous, minutely papillose-scabrous, swollen at the base, 30–100 cm high, to 2.5 mm diam.

Leaves minutely papillose-scabrous abaxially, not septate-nodulose, often longer than culms, 3–5 mm wide.

Inflorescence simple or compound with 4–10 branches to 8 cm long; spikes ovoid, to 1.5 cm long and diam., often 3-lobed at base, the basal lobes much shorter than central spike; involucral bracts leaf-like, 3–5 longer than inflorescence. Spikelets subflattened, very numerous per spike, 2.5–3 mm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, 1 bisexual flower and sometimes 1 male flower above; rachilla broadly winged; spikelet falling as unit. Glumes broad-acute, with sides 3–5-nerved, c. 2.5 mm long, pale brown tinged yellow or red-brown. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, narrow-obovoid to ellipsoid, about three-quarters length of glume, c. 1.8 mm long, c. 0.8 mm diam., black.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open woodland, on sandy soil; scattered near Yetman, NE of Narrabri and in Pilliga Scrub area.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Distinctive in the greyish, minutely papillose-scabrous culms, leaves and branches.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2008; Sept 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET