PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus dactylotes Benth.
Family Cyperaceae
Cyperus dactylotes Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Cyperus dactylotes Benth. subsp. dactylotes APNI*

Description: Tussock-forming perennial with very short rhizome.

Culms terete or trigonous above, smooth, 45–100 cm high, 2.5–4.5 mm diam.

Leaves septate-nodulose, shorter than to slightly exceeding culms, to 6.5 mm wide. Inflorescence compound or decompound, with often numerous primary branches to 14 cm long; clusters subdigitate, hemispherical to globose, 10–30 mm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 3–5 much longer than inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, few to numerous per cluster, 5–15 mm long, 1.2–2.2 mm wide in side view, 6–30-flowered; rachilla not or narrowly winged; glume spacing 0.9–1.3 mm; spikelet falling as unit, or rachilla persistent. Glumes retuse to acute with mucro to 0.2 mm long, with sides 2- or 3-nerved, 1.3–2.1 mm long, , straw-coloured to golden brown. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut trigonous, narrow-ellipsoid to narrow-obovoid, nearly as long as glume, 1.3–1.6 mm long, c. 0.5 mm diam., yellow-brown to dark golden brown.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in seasonally wet situations, such as stream banks and roadside drains; NW corner of State to White Cliffs area.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET