PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus eragrostis Lam.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Umbrella Sedge

Cyperus eragrostis Lam. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial, with very short rhizome.

Culms trigonous, smooth, 25–90 cm high, 2–4 mm diam.

Leaves slightly septate-nodulose, as long as culms or shorter, 4–8 mm wide. Inflorescence simple to decompound with up to 12 primary branches to 12 cm long; digitate clusters 10–50 mm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, 5–9 exceeding inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, numerous per cluster, to 30-flowered, 5–15 mm long, c. 3 mm wide; rachilla not winged, persistent. Glumes with 3-nerved midrib, 2–2.5 mm long, surface conspicuously isodiametric-reticulate, greenish to white or straw-coloured, tinged yellowish or red-brown. Stamen 1. Style 3-fid.

Nut triquetrous, obovoid, about half as long as glume, 1–1.4 mm long, c. 0.5 mm diam., dark brown to greyish.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of rice crops and ephemerally wet, open, disturbed situations; widespread. Native of N & S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

This species has extended its range and frequency considerably over the past 30 years.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET