PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyperus flaccidus R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Lax Flat-sedge

Cyperus flaccidus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Small, tufted annual.

Culms triquetrous above, flattened below, smooth or scabrous, 2–20 cm high, 1–2 mm diam.

Leaves not septate-nodulose, 1–2 mm wide, mostly shorter than culms and often reduced to sheaths. Inflorescence simple with 3–7 branches to 8 cm long, or head-like; digitate clusters to 15 mm diam.; involucral bracts leaf-like, the lowest erect and appearing as a continuation of the culm, often much longer than inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, 2–8 per cluster, to 20-flowered, 5–10 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide; rachilla not winged, persistent. Glumes excurved-mucronate, with sides 1-nerved, 1–1.5 mm long, whitish with obviously reticulate midrib. Stamens 1 or 2. Style 3-fid.

Nut triquetrous, broad-obovoid, about half as long as glume, c. 0.5 mm long, c. 0.3 mm diam., brown.


Habit
Photo John R. Hosking

Flower
Photo John R. Hosking

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet places, such as margins of ephemeral pools; in coastal areas north from Sydney region, west to Byrock and south to Barmah.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET